Sperry Commanding Officers

Sperry Commanding Officers

Captain R.H. Smith May 1942 – January 1943
Captain R.L. Blue January 1943 – March 1944
Captain J.P. Thew March 1944 – May 1945
Captain R.J. Ramsbottom May 1945 – July 1947
Captain J.E. Davis July 1947 – July 1948
Captain L.T. Stone July 1948 – July 1949
Captain D.L. Welchel July 1949 – July 1950
Captain J.E. Stevens July 1950 – June 1951
Captain D.T. Hammond June 1951 – September 1952
Captain J.W. Williams Jr.September 1952 – August 1953
Captain R.H. O’Kane August 1953 – June 1954
Captain E.B. Fluckey June 1954 – July 1955
Captain A.K. Tyree July 1955 – August 1956
Captain J.G.Turner August 1956 – June 1957
Captain M.G. Lytle June 1957 – July 1958
Captain J.G. Andrews July 1958 – July 1959
Captain W.L. Small July 1959 – July 1960
Captain F.B. Clarke July 1960 – June 1961
Captain H.A. Thompson June 1961 – August 1962
Captain W.S. Antle Jr. August 1962 – June 1963
Captain W.S. Bryant June 1963 – November 1963
Captain W.W. Price Jr. November 1963 – January 1965
Captain A.E. May January 1965 – September 1966
Captain M.M. Elliot September 1966 – August 1967
Captain L.E. Mayes August 1967 – September 1969
Captain R. Williamson II September 1969 – August 1971
Captain M.C. Scoggins August 1971 – July 1973
Captain J.W. Ailes, IV July 1973 – September 1975
Captain P. Durbin September 1975 – November 1976
Captain J.L. Willis Jr. November 1976 – June 1979
Captain J.G. Reynolds June 1979 – May 1980
Captain J.F. Sullivan May 1980 – September 1982